Declaration on information obligation

Protecting your personal data is of utmost importance to us. Therefore, we handle your data exclusively according to the legal provisions (GDPR, Austrian Telecommunications Act – TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we provide you with information about the key aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

Contact us
Should you contact us by using the contact form on our website or via email, the data provided by you will be stored by us for six months for the purpose of processing your inquiry and handling possible follow-up questions. We will not forward this data without your permission.

Use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files stored on your computer, that allow an analysis of your use of our website. The information about your use of this website which is created by the cookie is transferred to a Google server in the USA and is stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will shorten your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google uses this information on behalf of the operator of this website to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports about the website activity and to provide further services which are connected to the use of this website and of the Internet to the operator of this website. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will under no circumstances be associated with any other Google data.
You may prevent cookies from being installed on your device by changing the settings on your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that if you do so, you may not have full access to all the functions of this website. You may prevent Google from collecting and processing data, created by the cookie and related to your use of the website, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
Fonts
The fonts are provided by Google (Google Fonts).

Server log files
In order to optimise this website in terms of system performance, user-friendliness and provision of useful information about our services, the provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes your Internet protocol address (IP address), browser and language setting, operating system, referrer URL, your Internet service provider and date/time.
This data is not associated with personal data sources. We reserve the right to check this data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of an illegal use.

Server information
• A1

As of: December 2017

 

ATreatment of personal data
Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual (data subject).The processing is only lawful if at least one of the following requirements has been met:
· the data subject has agreed to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more purposes;· the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract or the performance of pre-contractual measures;
· the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation on the part of the controller;
· the processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party. The controller has a legitimate interest, for example, if the data subject is a customer or is employed by the controller;

Personal data is usually collected directly from the data subject and processed for business relations and contains contact data (name of contact person, e-mail address, telephone number, postal address…)

Description of recipient groups
· Internal recipients are usually the result of the purpose being pursued (e.g. contract performance, complaints, HR management)
· External recipients are usually the result of legal and contractual requirements (e.g. banks, tax authorities)

Standard periods for deletion of personal data
We delete personal data once the statutory and contractual retention periods have expired.
If no such retention periods apply, the relevant data will be deleted once the stated purposes have ceased to exist.

Transmission of personal data to third countries
Usually we do not transmit personal data to a third country. However, if we do transmit personal data to a third country, either an adequacy decision of the EU, consent, binding corporate rules or existing EU standard data protection clauses will apply.

Right to information
Data subjects are entitled to request confirmation from the controller whether or not their personal information is being processed.
To this end, Chemson Polymer-Additive AG provides an overview of the processing purposes, the categories of processed personal data and the relevant recipients or categories.

Rights of rectification, deletion and restriction of processing
Under Art.16 GDPR, the data subject has the right to demand from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject has the right to have incomplete personal data completed.
Under Art.17 GDPR, the data subject has the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay, unless another legal requirement precludes erasure.
Under Art.18 GDPR, the data subject has the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing if:

· the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject;
· the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;
· the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
· the data subject objects to the processing in accordance with Art.21 GDPR

Right to withdraw consent
The data subject has the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to object
The data subject has the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning him or her at any time. In such cases, Chemson Polymer – Additive AG will cease processing the relevant personal data unless Chemson Polymer-Additive AG can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject.

Right to lodge a complaint
The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes this Regulation. The competent supervisory authority for Chemson Polymer – Additive AG. is the Austrian Data Protection Authority

Should you have questions or suggestions, please contact the Data Protection Officer of Chemson Polymer – Additive AG., who will be happy to assist you. The ongoing development from time to time requires the adjustment of our data protection principles. We reserve the right to make the relevant amendments at any time.

 

You can reach us at the following contact details:

Chemson Polymer – Additive AG
Industriestraße 19
9601 Arnoldstein

Tel.: +43/4255-2226
Fax: +43/4255-2435
E-mail: sales@chemson.com

Unser Datenschutzbeauftragter:
Bernhard Mörtl
bernhard.moertl@chemson.com

Durch die Nutzung unserer Website stimmen Sie der Verwendung von Cookies zu. Bitte klicken Sie, um mehr über Cookies zu erfahren. Weitere Informationen

Die Cookie-Einstellungen auf dieser Website sind auf "Cookies zulassen" eingestellt, um das beste Surferlebnis zu ermöglichen. Wenn du diese Website ohne Änderung der Cookie-Einstellungen verwendest oder auf "Akzeptieren" klickst, erklärst du sich damit einverstanden.

Schließen